Montréal Canadiens
2025-26: 48-24-10 · 106 pts · 6th in the NHL · 3rd in the Atlantic
Source: official NHL data, regular season, 8 games played. Ranks are among the 32 NHL teams. More team analytics (luck, splits, shot profile) coming soon.
Winning the shot battle, but goaltending is leaking goals
The Canadiens are 4-3-1 with 9 points, 0.9 above what their goal difference (-3) is worth. They take 54.3% of all shot attempts and 54.9% of the high-danger ones.
Six numbers that explain the record
495 attempts for and 416 against, 61.9 to 52.0 per game.
202 attempts from the crease and low slot for, 166 against.
25 goals on 233 shots on goal. League average is 11.3%.
30 goals allowed on 207 shots on goal. League average is .887.
PDO is shooting plus save percentage. Near 100 is normal, so a number this low often rises over time.
4 power play goals for, 6 against.
The trend, not just the total
Cumulative goal difference
Running total after each gameShot attempt share
Above the line means the Canadiens out-attempted the opponentHigh-danger share
Crease and low slot attempts, for vs againstResults in order
Who is producing per minute played
Rates per 60 minutes of ice time, skaters with at least 3 games.
Points per 60
- 3.43Nick Suzuki10 points · 21:52 a game
- 3.29Josh Anderson6 points · 13:40 a game
- 3.25Zachary Bolduc6 points · 13:50 a game
- 2.29Cole Caufield6 points · 19:41 a game
- 2.27Lane Hutson8 points · 26:28 a game
Shots per 60
- 11.0Cole Caufield29 shots · 19:41 a game
- 9.3Josh Anderson17 shots · 13:40 a game
- 9.0Juraj Slafkovský23 shots · 19:04 a game
- 8.7Zachary Bolduc16 shots · 13:50 a game
- 7.5Nick Suzuki22 shots · 21:52 a game
Shot attempts, high-danger areas and shot locations come from NHL play-by-play (regular season, shootouts excluded). High-danger means the crease and low slot. League averages come from NHL team statistics.
Points in line with the goal difference
Three views derived from the 2026-27 results.
Expected vs actual points
Points the goal difference is worth = GF^1.8 / (GF^1.8 + GA^1.8) × 2 × GP × 1.114, the league points a game, from 27 goals for and 30 against in 8 games. Last season: 106 points against 100.9.
Close games
| One-goal games | 4-1-1 | .750 |
| Overtime | 1-0-1 | .750 |
| Shootout | 2-0-0 | 1.000 |
| Scored first | 0-2-1 | .167 |
| Trailed after two | 0-1-1 | .250 |
| Led after two | 3-0-0 | 1.000 |
Splits
| Home | 3-2-0 | .600 |
| Road | 1-1-1 | .500 |
| Back-to-backs | 0-1-0 | .000 |
| Two or more days rest | 4-2-1 | .643 |
| vs last season playoff teams | 2-1-1 | .625 |
| vs non-playoff teams | 2-2-0 | .500 |
A 25th power play and a 12th penalty kill
Last season: power play 23.1%, penalty kill 78.2%.
2026-27
Dashed line: league average. Scale 0-100%.
Where the shots come from
495 attempts for, 416 against. 233 on goal for, 207 against. High-danger attempts (crease and low slot): 202 for, 166 against.
Canadiens shots
Shots against
By zone (shots for)
By shot type (shots for)
How fast the Canadiens skate and shoot
Ranked against the other 31 teams.
Fastest skaters
- 23.15Juraj Slafkovskývs Red Wings · Oct 10
- 22.35Zachary Bolducvs Hurricanes · Oct 6
- 22.17Arber Xhekajvs Sabres · Oct 13
- 22.09Nick Suzuki@ Penguins · Oct 3
- 21.99Josh Andersonvs Predators · Oct 8
Hardest shots
- 93.96Mike Matheson@ Maple Leafs · Sep 29
- 92.55Arber Xhekajvs Sabres · Oct 13
- 92.28Mike Matheson@ Penguins · Oct 3
- 91.51Juraj Slafkovský@ Maple Leafs · Sep 29
- 88.78Mike Mathesonvs Red Wings · Oct 10
What they allow 8 games, per game
Opponent shooters
| Position | Att / GM | Low slot / GM |
| Centers | 14.3 | 7.4 |
| Left wings | 8.8 | 4.4 |
| Right wings | 12.0 | 4.6 |
| Defensemen | 17.0 | 4.4 |
Where opponents shoot from
| Area | Per game | Share |
| Crease and low slot | 20.8 | 39.9% |
| High slot | 5.5 | 10.6% |
| Left side | 8.8 | 16.8% |
| Right side | 9.4 | 18.0% |
| Point and long range | 7.6 | 14.7% |
Shot locations and types come from NHL play-by-play, speed from NHL EDGE tracking. High-danger means the crease and low slot. Regular season only, shootouts excluded.
Every Canadiens skater, ranked
Tap a name to open the full analytics for that player below. Ranks are against all NHL skaters with at least 5 games.
| Player | GP | G | A | PTS | P/GP | P/60 | S/60 | S% | TOI | PPP | Hits/60 | NHL pts rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Suzuki C | 8 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 1.25 | 3.43 | 7.5 | 18.2 | 21:52 | 2 | 4.8 | 24th |
| Lane Hutson D | 8 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1.00 | 2.27 | 5.4 | 10.5 | 26:28 | 2 | 0.0 | 46th |
| Cole Caufield R | 8 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0.75 | 2.29 | 11.0 | 17.2 | 19:41 | 1 | 2.3 | 92nd |
| Zachary Bolduc R | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.75 | 3.25 | 8.7 | 25.0 | 13:50 | 2 | 4.9 | 92nd |
| Josh Anderson R | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.75 | 3.29 | 9.3 | 23.5 | 13:40 | 0 | 9.9 | 92nd |
| Juraj Slafkovský L | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.63 | 1.97 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 19:04 | 2 | 2.8 | 139th |
| Alexandre Carrier D | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.50 | 1.56 | 3.9 | 10.0 | 19:13 | 0 | 2.3 | 190th |
| Alex Newhook C | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.50 | 1.85 | 4.6 | 10.0 | 16:15 | 1 | 3.2 | 190th |
| Chris Kreider L | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.50 | 2.01 | 3.5 | 14.3 | 14:57 | 0 | 7.0 | 190th |
| Alexandre Texier L | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.38 | 1.74 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 12:57 | 1 | 5.8 | 263rd |
| Noah Dobson D | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | 0.70 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 21:34 | 0 | 4.5 | 345th |
| Ivan Demidov R | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.00 | 3.84 | 7.7 | 25.0 | 15:37 | 0 | 5.8 | 345th |
| Mike Matheson D | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.50 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 24:09 | 0 | 1.0 | 432nd |
| Kaiden Guhle D | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.69 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 21:40 | 0 | 6.9 | 432nd |
| Phillip Danault C | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.47 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 15:53 | 0 | 2.4 | 432nd |
| Kirby Dach C | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.77 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 9:46 | 0 | 10.0 | 432nd |
| Jayden Struble D | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15:09 | 0 | 12.5 | 506th |
| Jake Evans C | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 13:30 | 0 | 4.4 | 506th |
| Arber Xhekaj D | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 12:00 | 0 | 6.3 | 506th |
| Oliver Kapanen C | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 11:40 | 0 | 5.1 | 506th |
| Adam Engstrom D | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 11:01 | 0 | 1.4 | 506th |
| David Reinbacher D | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 9:09 | 0 | 13.1 | 506th |
| Florian Xhekaj L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 7:36 | 0 | 11.8 | 506th |
| Owen Beck C | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 7:23 | 0 | 8.1 | 506th |

Alex Newhook
#15 · C · shoots L · 8 games · 16:15 a game
Producing at a steady rate
4 points in 8 games, 1.85 per 60 minutes (200th among NHL forwards). 4.6 shots per 60 and a 10.0% shooting percentage. He plays 23% of his team power-play time and has 1 power-play points.
Only 8 games so far, so ranks and percentiles can swing a lot until about 20 games are played.
Where he ranks among NHL forwards
Percentile against forwards with at least 5 games. The dashed line is the median.
Production and play
Ice time and special teams
| Even strength a game | 12:33 |
| Power play a game | 1:11 |
| Short-handed a game | 2:32 |
| Shifts a game | 21.9 |
| Time per shift | 0:45 |
| Power play points | 1 |
| Power play goals | 0 |
| Power play points per 60 | 6.33 |
| Share of team PP time | 23.0% |
| Short-handed goals | 0 |
How the points come
Goals by situation, assists by type and rates per 60 minutes.
Goals
| Even strength | 1 |
| Power play | 0 |
| Short-handed | 0 |
| Game-winning | 0 |
| Overtime | 0 |
| First goal of the game | 0 |
| Empty net | 0 |
Assists
| Primary | 3 |
| Secondary | 0 |
| Power play | 1 |
Per 60 minutes
| Points | 1.85 |
| Goals | 0.46 |
| Shots | 4.6 |
| Plus-minus | -4 |
Tracking highlights
Puck and player tracking from NHL EDGE. Badges show his percentile among NHL skaters.
Where his shots come from
Shots on goal by danger level, against the NHL average for his position group.
| Shot type | Shots on goal | Position avg | Goals | Shooting % | Percentile (shots) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All locations | 10 | 12.0 | 1 | 10.0% | <50th |
| High-danger | 5 | 4.4 | 1 | 20.0% | 70th |
| Mid-range | 3 | 3.8 | 0 | 0.0% | 55th |
| Long-range | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | <50th |
Where he spends his ice time
Share of his ice time in each zone, against the NHL average.
Shots on goal by area
Number of shots on goal from each area, from NHL EDGE tracking. Colors show his percentile for shots from that area. G marks goals.
Speed and distance
NHL EDGE tracking. Percentiles are against all NHL skaters.
Speed and shot power
Distance skated
Hits, puck battles, penalties and faceoffs
Physical and puck
| Hits | 7 |
| Blocked shots | 7 |
| Takeaways | 1 |
| Giveaways | 8 |
| Takeaway to giveaway | 0.13 |
Discipline
| Penalty minutes | 4 |
| Minors | 2 |
| Majors | 0 |
| Penalties drawn | 1 |
| Net penalties | -1 |
Faceoffs
| Taken | 82 |
| Won | 49 |
| Win % | 59.8% |
| In the offensive zone | 24 |
How often he produces
8 games played this season.
Last 8 games
| Game | G | A | PTS | +/- | SOG | PIM | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 17 · vs BUF | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 16:21 |
| Oct 14 · @ WSH | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 3 | 0 | 15:52 |
| Oct 13 · vs BUF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15:19 |
| Oct 10 · vs DET | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:56 |
| Oct 8 · vs NSH | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 1 | 0 | 17:02 |
| Oct 6 · vs CAR | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:38 |
| Oct 3 · @ PIT | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 15:43 |
| Sep 29 · @ TOR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16:11 |
Season totals and ranks come from NHL official statistics, tracking data from NHL EDGE. Ranks use skaters with at least 5 games.
